Italian Navy Submarines lost

During World War 1
Date (d/m/y)
Name
Position
16/06/1915
Medusa 1°
Alto Adriatico
05/08/1915
Nereide 1°
Pelagosa
17/08/1915
Ialea 1°
Golfo di Trieste
14/07/1916
Balilla 1°
Pressi Lissa
31/07/1916
Pullino
Alto Adriatico
10/03/1917
Guglielmotti 1°
Alto Tirreno
04/08/1917
W 4
Acque Dalmate
16/04/1918
H 5
Pressi Cattaro
Between the two world wars
Date (d/m/y)
Name
Position
06/08/1925
Veniero 1°
Capo Passero
06/08/1928
F 14
Pressi Pola
During World War 2
Date (d/m/y)
Name
Position
15/06/1940
Macallè
Mar Rosso
17/06/1940
Provana
Maditerraneo Occidentale
20/06/1940
Diamante
Maditerraneo Orientale
23/06/1940
Torricelli 3°
Mar Rosso
26/06/1940
Galvani 2°
Golfo Persico
27/06/1940
Liuzzi
Mediterraneo Orientale
29/06/1940
Argonauta 2°
Mediterraneo Centrale
29/06/1940
Rubino
Mediterraneo Orientale
29/06/1940
Uebi Scebeli
Ponente di Creta
22/08/1940
Iride
Golfo di Bomba
30/09/1940
Gondar
Pressi Alessandria
02/10/1940
Berillio
Pressi Sidi El Barrani
08/10/1940
Gemma
Pressi Scarpanto
12/10/1940
Foca 2°
Pressi Capo Carmelo (Palestina)
18/10/1940
Durbo
Levante di Gibilterra
20/10/1940
Lafolè
Nord Melilla
08/11/1940
Faà Di Bruno
Atlantico
14/12/1940
Naiade
Largo di Bardia
15/12/1940
Tarantini
Pressi Bordeaux
07/01/1941
Nani
Atlantico
19/01/1941
Neghelli
Pressi Falconara
22/02/1941
Marcello 2°
Atlantico
06/03/1941
Anfitrite
Pressi Isola Caso
31/03/1941
Capponi
Sud di Stromboli
27/06/1941
Glauco 2°
Ponente di Gibilterra
27/06/1941
Salpa 2°
Pressi Marsa Matruk
05/07/1941
Jantina 2°
Pressi Isola Mikoni
lug-ago-41
Bianchi
Pressi Bordeaux
02/08/1941
Tembien
Canale di Sicilia
08/09/1941
Baracca
Atlantico
16/09/1941
Smeraldo
Canale di Sicilia
28/09/1941
Fisalia 2°
Coste Palestinesi
30/09/1941
Adua
Mediterraneo Occidentale
set-nov-41
Malaspina
Atlantico
25/10/1941
Ferraris 2°
Ponente di Gibilterra
ott-dic-41
Marconi
Atlantico
11/12/1941
Caracciolo
Largo di Bardia
05/01/1942
Saint Bon
Pressi Milazzo
30/01/1942
Medusa 2°
Capo Promontore
14/03/1942
Millo
Punta Stilo
17/03/1942
Guglielmotti 2°
Capo Dell'Armi
18/03/1942
Tricheco 2°
Pressi Brindisi
07/06/1942
Veniero 2°
Mediterraneo Occidentale
09/06/1942
Zaffiro
Mediterraneo Occidentale
13/06/1942
C.B.5
Yalta
11/07/1942
Ondina
Sud di Cipro
15/07/1942
Calvi
Atlantico Settentrionale
09/08/1942
Morosini 1°
Golfo di Biscaglia
10/08/1942
Scirè
Pressi Haifa
12/08/1942
Dagabur
Mediterraneo Occidentale
12/08/1942
Cobalto
Nord di Biserta
14/09/1942
Alabastro
Sud delle Baleari
06/11/1942
Sciesa
Rada di Tobruk
09/11/1942
Granito
San Vito Sicula
10/11/1942
Emo 2°
Largo di Algeri
28/11/1942
Dessiè
Bona
06/12/1942
Porfido
Pressi Bona
13/12/1942
Corallo
Largo di Bougie
15/12/1942
Uarsciek
Sud di Malta
14/01/1943
Narvalo 2°
Sue Est di Malta
19/01/1943
Tritone
Bougie
20/01/1943
Santarosa
Pressi Tripoli
09/02/1943
Avorio
Bougie
09/02/1943
Malachite
Acque della Sardegna
17/02/1943
Asteria
Bougie
28/02/1943
FR 111
Capo Passero
23/03/1943
Delfino
Pressi Capo San Vito
15/04/1943
Archimede 2°
Pressi Fernando di Noronha
06/05/1943
FR 116
Autoaffondato Biserta
06/05/1943
FR 117
Autoaffondato Biserta
13/05/1943
Mocenigo 2°
Cagliari
mag-giu-43
Gorgo
Acque della Sardegna
16/05/1943
Tazzoli
Golfo di Biscaglia
23/05/1943
Da Vinci
Pressi Capo Finisterre
05/06/1943
H 8
La Spezia
20/06/1943
Barbarigo 2°
Golfo di Biscaglia
11/07/1943
Flutto
Pressi Catania
13/07/1943
Acciaio
Nord di Stretto di Messina
13/07/1943
Nereide 2°
Pressi Augusta
15/07/1943
Remo
Punta Alice
18/07/1943
Romolo
Jonio
23/07/1943
Ascianghi
Largo di Augusta
29/07/1943
Micca 2°
Pressi Santa Maria di Leuca
03/08/1943
Argento
Pantelleria
07/09/1943
Velella
Golfo di Salerno
set-43
Ambra
Autoaffondato La Spezia
set-43
Aradam
Autoaffondato Genova
08/09/1943
Volframio
Autoaffondato La Spezia
09/09/1943
Baiamonti
Autoaffondato La Spezia
01/09/1943
FR 113
Autoaffondato Genova
09/09/1943
Murena
Autoaffondato La Spezia
09/09/1943
Sirena
Autoaffondato La Spezia
09/09/1943
Sparide
Autoaffondato La Spezia
11/09/1943
Argo 2°
Autoaffondato Monfalcone
12/09/1943
Ametista
Autoaffondato pressi Ancona
12/09/1943
Serpente
Autoaffondato pressi Ancona
12/09/1943
Topazio
Capo Carbonara
18/09/1943
Rismondo
Bonifacio
29/12/1943
Axum
Coste della Morea
15/11/1944
Settembrini
Atlantico